42. Right to Die
[…] Note: Because laws governing the right to die are fast changing, all users of this book are advised to consult local statutes before acting on any information contained in this chapter.
Table 42a: Right to Die: Durable Power of Attorney |
---|
State/Code Section | Specific Powers, Life-Prolonging Acts | Operative Facts | Revocation/Duration | Reciprocity | Transfer of Patient if Physician Unwilling | Immunity for Attending Physician |
---|
ALABAMA §26-1-2 | Agent may authorize withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment, and make all other health care decisions. | Must designate person as attorney and state, “This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability, incompetency, or incapacity of the principal.” | Revocable by written revocation, destruction of document, or verbal expression of intent to cancel. | Directives prepared in other states are valid if in compliance with Alabama law. | | Health care providers who rely in good faith on agent’s directions are immune from civil and criminal