Independent Contractors
[…] (See Danco v. Wal-Mart Stores, 1st Circuit, 1999.)
Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA)
Definitions found in the ADEA [29 USC § 621] are similar to those in Title VII, except that an "employer," for purposes of the ADEA, must employ 20 or more employees for each working day in 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. Likewise, protection against age discrimination by employers covers both employees and independent contractors.
Veterans' Reemployment Rights Act
Unlike Title VII and the ADEA, the Veterans' Reemployment Rights Act [38 USC § 4301] defines an employer as any person or entity "that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities." Under this Act, discrimination is prohibited against applicants as well as employees, due to their absence for service-related reasons.
Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA)